Research


EEG Research With over $15 million in active research projects supported by organizations such as NSF, AFOSR, DOE, DHS, DARPA, and NIH, our highly qualified faculty enjoy teaching and research in a broad range of research specialization areas. Below is a list of our research areas with the faculty participating in each area. At the bottom of the page you will find a list of links to specific research groups and projects.

Research Areas and Participating Faculty

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE: Genetic and evolutionary algorithms, reinforcement learning, neural networks, planning and evaluation, machine learning, robotics.

Participating Faculty: Charles Anderson, Asa Ben-Hur, Ross Beveridge, Hamidreza Chitsaz, Bruce Draper, Adele Howe, Darrell Whitley

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING: Requirements analysis, software architecture and design, process evaluation, software testing and reliability, software maintenance and evolution, program comprehension, object-oriented techniques, modeling all aspects of software development.

Participating Faculty: James Bieman, Sudipto Ghosh, Yashwant Malaiya, Laura Moreno, Indrakshi Ray

COMPUTER NETWORKS: Trusted/secure computing and network modeling, distributed systems and protocols, network security and measurements, immersive systems, fault tolerance, High-performance packet processing.

Participating Faculty: Lorenzo De Carli, Daniel Massey, Christos Papadopoulos, Indrajit Ray, Indrakshi Ray

HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING: Parallel computing, optimizing compilers, distributed systems, static and dynamic program analysis, polyhedral model/compilation, domain-specific languages, platform-specific code optimization for current and next-generation target platforms: accelerators, GPUs, FPGAs, heterogeneous SoCs, multi-core CPUs, supercomputers.

Participating Faculty: Wim Bohm, Shrideep Pallickara, Louis-Noel Pouchet, Sanjay Rajopadhye

DATA SECURITY AND PRIVACY: Data privacy and anonymity, secure data streams, secure clouds, access control, trust models and trust management, information flow models, security protocols, security analysis, human factors in security, attack modeling, security risk management, vulnerabilities, quantitative methods, Web security, malware analysis.

Participating Faculty: Lorenzo De Carli, Yashwant Malaiya, Indrajit Ray, Indrakshi Ray

BIOINFORMATICS: Protein bioinformatics: prediction of protein function and interactions, alternative splicing, applications of kernel methods in bioinformatics. Algorithms for computational problems in genomics and transcriptomics, genome sequencing and resequencing, detection of transcription regulatory elements.

Participating Faculty: Asa Ben-Hur, Hamidreza Chitsaz

COMPUTER VISION AND GRAPHICS: Semantic object recognition, modeling the human expert recognition pathway, embedded real-time computer vision, 3D model-based object recognition and adaptive object recognition.

Participating Faculty: Ross Beveridge, Bruce Draper

DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS: Cloud computing, real-time stream processing, virtualization, content dissemination systems, MapReduce, large-scale topologies, and scalable storage systems.

Participating Faculty: Sangmi Pallickara, Shrideep Pallickara

BIG DATA: Analytics, high-throughput storage and retrieval, time-series data, metadata, provenance, and visualization.

Participating Faculty: Sangmi Pallickara

ALGORITHMS: Graph-theoretic algorithms, combinatorial algorithms, text algorithms, certificates of correctness, combinatorial optimization.

Participating Faculty: Hamidreza Chitsaz, Ross McConnell

Publications and Technical Reports

Department Publications

Department Technical Reports

Research Groups and Projects